2020 – Awards Winners

FOCAL International are proud to announce the winners from last night’s virtual 17th annual FOCAL International Awards.  In total 15 awards were announced across production, restoration and preservation and personnel, all recognising and honouring the achievements and work within the AudioVisual industry.

FOCAL would like to extend their congratulations to all the winners and nominees as well as our jurors without whom the delivery of such an important and vibrant competition wouldn’t be possible.

Restoration & Preservation – Project

The Short Films of Jan Krizenechy

Involved Partners: Národní filmový archiv (Prague), Hungarian Filmlab, Magiclab (Prague), Ministry of Culture of the Czech Republic, National Library of Norway, CESNET
Film Director: Jan Kříženecký
Original release: Various

Restoration & Preservation – Title

La Roue

Involved Partners: L’Immagine Ritrovata, Fondation Jérôme Seydoux-Pathé, L’Image Retrouvée
Film Director: Abel Gance
Original release: 1923

Best Use of Footage in a History Production

One Last Summer

Director: Ruth Zylberman
Archive Researcher(s): Marie Hélène Barberis
Archival Sources: Archipop, Atelier des Archives, Cinémathèque de Bretagne, Lobster, Pathé
Production Company: Zadig Productions
Country of Production: France

Best Use of Footage in a Sports Production

I Am Durán

Director: Mat Hodgson
Archive Researcher(s): Daniel Glynn, Patrick Nathanson, James Hunt
Archival Sources: Top Rank, Don King, AP, Getty, Boxing Hall of Fame
Production Company: Ad Hoc Films
Country of Production: United Kingdom, United States, Panama

Best Use of Footage on Innovative Platforms

Ten Chapters of the Northern Ireland Troubles

Editors: Helen Toland, Andy Martin
Producer(s): Kathy Wilford, Rónán Breathnach-Cashell, Gary Watson
Archival Sources: BBC Northern Ireland News, BBC News, RTÉ Archives, ITV Archive
Production Company: BBC Rewind
Country of Production: United Kingdom

Best Use of Footage in an Arts Production

Sid & Judy

Director: Stephen Kijak
Archive Researcher(s): Adele Sparks
Archival Sources: The Sid Luft Trust (managed by Pacific Title Archives), The Private Collection of Michael Siewert, MPTV Images, The Richard Avedon Estate, Reelin’ in the Years
Production Company: Passion Pictures
Country of Production: United Kingdom, United States

Best Use of Footage in a Factual or Natural World Production

Diving Deep: The Life and Times of Mike deGruy

Director: Mimi Armstrong deGruy
Archive Researcher(s): Mimi Armstrong deGruy, Shannon Dybvig, Brent Sumner
Archival Sources: Mike deGruy’s Personal Collection,BBC Worldwide, National Geographic.
Production Company: The Film Crew Inc
Country of Production: United States

Best Use of Footage in a Music Production

Marianne & Leonard: Words of Love

Director: Nick Broomfield
Producer: Kyle Gibbon
Archive Researcher(s): Lisa Savage, Simon Orman, Lily Yudinsky (Israel)
Archival Sources: D.A. Pennebaker, Nick Broomfield, NRK Norway, National Film Board Canada, CBC Canada,
Production Company: Lafayette Film
Country of Production: United Kingdom, Greece, United States

Best Use of Footage in a History Feature

They Call Me Babu

Director: Sandra Beerends
Archive Researcher(s): Hans van der Berg, Dorette Schootemeijer
Archival Sources: Eye Filmmuseum, Sound and Vision Netherlands
Production Company: Pieter van Huystee Film
Country of Production: Netherlands

Best Use of Footage in Advertising or Branded Content

Lyft – Two is Too Few

Director: Tim Roan
Archive Researcher(s): Elizabeth Smithson, Rachel Saxby, Lauren Wackell, Craig Phillips, Jen Van Horn, Emily Brandenstein, Matt Gee, Drew McCoy, Brandi Self
Archival Sources: Stocksy, Kinolibrary, Oddball Films, Independent filmmakers, Getty
Production Company: STALKR
Country of Production: United States

Best Use of Footage in a Short Form Production

The Tree (Derevo)

Director: Oleg Chorny
Archive Researcher(s): Bohdan Shumylovych
Archival Sources: Center for Urban History of East Central Europe, Village of Blagoveshchensk, Urban Media Archive, Victor Kyzyma, Oleh Yavorovych
Production Company: Urban Media Archive, Center for Urban History of East Central Europe
Country of Production: Ukraine

Best Use of Footage in a Cinematic Feature

Be Natural: The Untold Story of Alice Guy-Blaché

Director: Pamela B. Green
Archive Researcher(s):Pamela B. Green, Cosima Littlewood, Joan Simon, Daniela Roth and Christine Leteux.
Archival Sources: Swedish Film Institute, Library of Congress, Lobster Films, EYE Film Institute, Gaumont-Pathé Archives
Production Company: Be Natural Productions
Country of Production: United States, United Kingdom

Student Jury Award for Most Inspiring Use of Archive

Qualified

Director: Jenna Ricker
Archive Researcher(s): Connie Honeycutt, Nina Krstic, Greg Stuhr
Archival Sources: ABC Sports, IMS Museum, First Turn Productions, Rare Sports Footage – Doak Ewing, Janet Guthrie Personal Archives
Production Company: ESPN Films
Country of Production: United States


Footage Company of the Year

Reelin’ in the Years Productions


Jane Mercer Researcher of the Year

Pamela B. Green, Cosima Littlewood, Joan Simon, Daniela Roth and Christine Leteux

For the production: Be Natural: The Untold Story of Alice Guy-Blaché